Okay, so far this year:
Blade, King of Graffiti - Chris "Freedom" Pape (graf books are mostly photos so arguable should not be included but fuck it, I want to get the numbers up)
Citizen Clem - John Bew
Rave - Rainheld Goetz
How to change the world - Jean Paul Flintoff
A Very Short Introduction to Politics - Kenneth Minogue
Happy Money - Elizabeth Dunn & Michael Norton
Austerity Britain - David Kynsaton
The Poems of Andre Breton - Jean Pierre Cauvin & Mary Ann Caws
Freshwater - Akwaeke Emezi
Weaving Fate - Aidan Wachter
6 Ways - Aidan Wachter
Waking the Tiger - Peter Levine
Brief Lives - Anita Brookner
The White Wand - Anaar
Anna Karenina - Tolstoy
Reality & Other Stories - John Lanchester
Bold = really bloody good.
Putting this list in to celebrate finishing Tolstoy which is one of the greatest things I've ever read. So ridiculously good. I flagged a bit but the climax of Anna's story and Levin's theological musings at the end had me fully on board again. What an achievement. Numbers are down, not going to hit 52 by end of the year but both the Kynaston & the John Bew are 500 pages + and Tolstoy is 800. These"short introduction" books are great -I have the photography one as well, and it's deep like the mind of Farrakhan.
Freshwater is also totally fucking wild. Please someone else read it so I can talk about it with them.